The Travel Media Association of Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the2015 TMAC Awards, which were presented on Saturday, June 25, 2016 at Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, in Sydney, Nova Scotia, as part of the closing gala of TMAC's 2016 Conference & AGM. 
 
For the seven written word categories, articles were reviewed for quality, accuracy and usefulness of information, insightfulness and innovation, and the judges were: Ontario-based Dan Brown, British Columbia-based Don Genova, and Québec-based David Homel. In the three photography categories, submissions were reviewed for composition, technical quality and ability to evoke a place, moment or sentiment, by Ontario-based Boris Spremo and British Columbia-based Mishell Raedeke.
 
The 1st place winners received $750 and 2nd place winners received $250. Outstanding achievement entries were also awarded in each category.
 
Best People Photo (sponsored by Ontario Parks)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Laurie Carter -"Nuu-chah-nulth Dancer" - Emily Carr's BC: Vancouver Island - May 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Gary Cralle -"Saguenay" - Doctor's Review - June 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Debbie Olsen -"Fishing Buddies" - Red Deer Advocate - January 24, 2015
 
 
Best Action Photo (presented by Tourism Victoria)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Arlene Karpan -"Katmai Bear" - Western Producer - August 27, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
John Sylvester -"Clever Fox" - Roots & Folks: Nature - November/December 2014
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Arlene Karpan -"Bufflehead Mating Ritual" - Western Producer- May 14, 2015
 
 
Best Photo Series (presented by Parcs Canada / Parks Canada)
1ST PLACE WINNER                                           
Debbie Olsen -"Powerful Pele" - Red Deer Advocate - November 1, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Sandra & John Nowlan -"Exploring our Northern World" - Saint John Telegraph Journal - October 10, 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Dave Finn -"Casa de Campo Reverie" - Doctor's Review - September 2015
 
 
Best Cultural/Historical Feature (sponsored by Québec City Tourism)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Jennifer Foden -"Inked in Thailand" - Outpost Magazine - Global Travel Guide - Fall 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Alyssa Schwartz -"Welcome to Koreatown" - The Globe and Mail - January 20, 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Debbie Olsen -"Canada's Da Vinci Code Capital" - Red Deer Advocate - March 15, 2015
 
 
Best Family Feature (sponsored by Chelsea Hotel, Toronto)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Helen Earley -"The Joys of England's Cornish Riviera - Family Luxury on a Britrail Pass" - Family Fun Canada - October 14, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER:
Darcy Rhyno-"Rekindling Romance in a Spanish Castle" - Chronicle Herald - February 13-14, 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT:
Helen Earley -"Hiking Toddler-Style: One Kilometre Per Hour on the St. Margaret's Bay Trail" - Family Fun Canada - November 25, 2015
 
 
Best Environmental/Responsible Tourism Feature 
(sponsored by Destination British Columbia)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Carol Patterson -"Crocodile Rock" - Red Deer Advocate - February 7, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Colleen Friesen -"Traveller Reflects on Syrian Refugee Crisis and the Kindness of Strangers" - Georgia Straight - September 22, 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Christina Newberry -"Where the Wild Things Are" - PAX Magazine - November 1, 2015
 
 
Best Outdoors/Adventure Feature (sponsored by Destination Cape Breton)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Janice and George Mucalov -"A Fine Phinisi: the Alila Purnama" - Cruise & Travel Lifestyle Magazine - Fall/Winter 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Janice and George Mucalov -"A River Safari on the Zambezi Queen" - Cruise & Travel Lifestyle Magazine - Fall/Winter 2014
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Debbie Olsen -"Iron Road" - Red Deer Advocate - July 25, 2015
 
Best Service Feature (sponsored by TMAC)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Carol Perehudoff -"Budapest, Hungary: Taking the Waters in a Steamy Historic City" - Toronto Star - February 19, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
John Lee -"Melt your Heart in Cuba" - Money Sense - November 27, 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
James Ross -"My Manly Massage in Punta Cana" - Vacay Magazine - September 16, 2015
 
 
Best Food & Drink Feature (presented by Peterborough & the Kawarthas Tourism)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Lisa Jackson -"What It's Like to Brew Beer Under Occupation in the Palestinian Territories" - Eater Magazine - December 10, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Liz Campbell -"Best Food Forward" - The Foodservice Consultant - November 2014
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Darcy Rhyno – “Cultural Liaisons: Gourmet Fare Builds on Acadian Roots” – Food & Travel, 2015
 
 
Best Spirit in Canada (sponsored by Tourism Yukon) 
1ST PLACE WINNER
Mark Stevens-"Lest We Forget" - Roadstories.ca - October 31, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Cinda Chavich -"The Rock of Ages" - Doctor's Review - May 2015
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
Kat Tancock -"Northern Exposure" - The Globe and Mail - August 11, 2015
 
 
Best French-Language Feature (sponsored by Tourisme Iles De La Madeleine)
1ST PLACE WINNER
Benoit Legault -"Benin: Un course en taxi memorable" - Le Devoir - August 8, 2015
2ND PLACE WINNER
Aurelie Resch -"Saigon sur trois générations" - L'Express de Toronto - October 24
 
 
Winning articles and photos, will be updated to the TMAC website shortly. 
 
For more information about the TMAC Awards or the Travel Media Association of Canada, please contact 416-934-0599 or info@travelmedia.ca.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and a big thank you to our sponsors!
  
 
Jantine Van Kregten
TMAC Awards Committee Chair